| Project/Area Number |
20530564
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Fujio University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80182781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Tadashi 筑波大学, 名誉教授 (80161420)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJI Kei 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 準研究員 (50581584)
SATO Hirotune 筑波大学, 大学院・教育研究科, 準研究員 (00598691)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | インターネット / 攻撃性 / 規範形成 / オンラインコミュニティ / 管理者 / 他者の基本情報 / 規範的行動 / ウェブログ / 印象形成 / 対人認知 / パーソナリティ |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose of this study was to examine the following three problems associated with aggression on the Internet. First, the factors that produce the discommunication and that increase/decrease uninhibited behaviors were examined on the experimental compute-mediated communication settings. Second, to demonstrate the psychological processes related to uninhibited behaviors on the Internet, we investigated the mediating processes for inhibition of consulting behavior for victims of cyberbullying and for sharing behavior on the self-help online community. Third, we explored the way to inhibit the aggressive behavior and to introduce the group norm on the online community. Results suggested the effectiveness of active intervention of managers.