An experimental study for measuring individual differences of social cognitive ability in typical developed adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Akio  Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (30175062)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会的認知 / 個人差 / 測定法 / 一般成人 / 感情 / 心の理論 / 定型発達成人
Research Abstract
It is needed that a reliable and valid instrument for measuring individual's social cognitive ability in performance style. In this study, we examind this issue using the newly developed performance task (MPMR Test). This task was designed to measure individual differences insocial cognitive ability. In this task short scenes from film clips showing characters in social situations were presented to the participants, and they were asked to judge characters' mental states. The distribution of the task performance of participants was approximately normal and its psychometric properties were found to be satisfactory. The MPMR Test scores correlated positively with scores on the Empathy Quotient (EQ) ; they carrelated negatively with scores on the Systemzing Quotient (SQ). The MPMR Test provides a further method for assessing subtle individual differences in mind-reading, that is social cognitive, ability in the general population.