Situational and relational model of interpersonal communication : A cross-cultural study focusing on self
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Jiro  Nagoya University, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (00254269)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会心理学 / コミュニケーション / 比較文化 / 対人コミュニケーション / 間接性・直接性 / 文化比較 / 対人葛藤 / 対人コンピテンス / 自己認識 / 文化的自己観
Research Abstract
This study examined the reasons as to why so many cross-cultural comparisons of interpersonal communication styles have failed to obtain results in consistency with their theoretical predictions. Three mediating variables between culture and communication behavior were proposed, namely the interaction situation, characteristics of the relationship between the partner, and self-cognition within the interaction. A causal model was proposed, and tested across cultures. Comparisons were made between Japan, China, United States, and Canada.