Development of a residents-centered environmental communication method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Motohiko  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科 (60271706)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境開発 / 住民参加 / 科学コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
An environmental communication method is developed through which local residents and experts of environment collaboratively work on the betterment of local environment. Specifically, based on Scenario Workshop Method, one of the famous participatory technology assessment methods, participatory conference method is developed in which local residents collectively create a vision of desirable future environment through dialogue with experts of environment.