Project/Area Number |
20530569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Sakiko 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (00293936)
WATABE Motoki 早稲田大学, 日米研究機構, 研究員准教授 (40241286)
KOMORI Masashi 大阪電気通信大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (60352019)
OYAMA Yasuhiro 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40158407)
KAMIMURA Eiichi 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80233948)
NAGAOKA Chika 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 助教 (00609779)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 臨床対話 / マクロ的構造 / ダイナミクス / 非言語的行動 / 定量的分析 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of thisstudy was to clarify the structure of clinical dialog performed by expert counselors. When comparing clinical dialog with everyday speech, we found some typical features of silence, as well as physical movements during role-playing sessions performed by experts. Additionally, these results corresponded with introspective reports of participants, and we found macro-level sequential structures underlying empathic interactions between the speaker and the listener. Finally, from a cognitive psychological perspective, we examined the cognitive frameworks of several counselors who had different amounts of experience in order to clarify micro-level information processing features, as well as experts’ empathetic characteristics.