Development of warning techniques for inhibiting the influenceof deceptive persuasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Hiromi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10112161)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Masataka  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授
KODAMA Makiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師
TSUKAWAKI Ryota  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教
KURANAGA Hitomi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 博士課程後期・学生
HIRAKAWA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 博士課程前期・学生
ISHII Rie  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 博士課程前期・(元)学生
TSUJIGUCHI Tomomi  広島大学, 教育学部, (元)学生
FUKADA Seiko  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords説得 / 虚偽説得 / 事前警告 / 事後警告 / 説得抑制効果 / 詐欺 / 悪質商法 / 説得者の意図 / 説得者の虚偽意図 / 遭遇経験
Research Abstract
In this study, malicious business and fraud was considered as deceptive persuasion which is one form of pseudo-persuasion. Investigation of actual situations showed encounter experiences of malicious business and fraud to be high, and the usefulness of warning to prevent harms. As a result of experimentally investigating the effects of warning regarding the intent of the persuader on deceptive persuasion, it was found that forewarning and afterwarning regarding the persuader's deceptive intent inhibit the effects of deceptive persuasion. It was also found that the effect size on deceptive persuasion and its mediating mechanism differ according to the type of warning information.