Macrojustice approach to managing conflict in public works project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNO Mitsuteru  Yamagata University, 人文学部, 准教授 (30333769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公正 / 社会心理学
Research Abstract
In public works projects, one of critical issues we should consider is how to manage social conflicts between local governments to promote benefit of overall society and involved parties who have to pay the cost of inconvenience for the projects. We assumed that these social conflicts are viewed as collusion of interests between the macrojustice motive by the governments and the microjustice motive by the parties against these policies. We investigated whether citizens perceived the conflicts among public works projects as disagreement between macro and microjustice with a web survey, and found that this hypothesis were partially supported.