Minimalist well-being : Cross-sectional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Mayumi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60255940)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化比較 / ミニマリスト幸福感 / 心理的幸福感 / 主観的幸福感 / 幸福感 / well-being / 交差文化的方法 / 文化内差 / ミニマリスト
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose that Eastern conceptions of well-being are minimalist in their emphasis on the idea of"nothingness" while Western conceptions are maximizing. To illustrate this proposal, we found that the two dimensions of minimalist well-being are distinct in both Japan and the US. Moreover, unlike in many existing measures of well-being, Japanese were at least as high as Americans in their minimalist well-being scores. Within cultural differences, these dimensions showed construct validity among different regions and various age groups.