Mechanisms of the "Family" conceptions reflected socio-economic changes : A quest for the theory of cultural developmental research
Project/Area Number |
20530577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
TOMO Rieko 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00300335)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 文化変容 / 社会変動 / 教科書 / 家族観 / 発達 / 経済変動 / 自己 / 東アジア |
Research Abstract |
A comparative study in elementary-school textbooks' contents as well as questionnaires to teachers of Japan, Korea, China and Taiwan from 1950 to 2010, which is based on the viewpoints of family concepts represented by rearing behaviors, roles of parents, and conflicts in family, suggested that the changes in mother's and father's rearing behaviors and their family concepts are closely related to socio-economic policies and structural changes of those countries.