A survey on veterinarians' attitudes toward ethics and euthanasia : Centering on communication with their clients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Hizuru  Osaka University of Commerce, 経済学部, 准教授 (60268290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAMI Irimajiri  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (70453511)
NORIKO Niijima  ヤマザキ学園大学, 動物看護学部, 准教授 (70422350)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords獣医師 / 飼主 / 伴侶動物 / 安楽死 / コミュニケーション / 倫理 / 意識調査 / 飼い主 / ペット / コンパニオンアニマル
Research Abstract
The nationwide questionnaire survey of clinical veterinarians revealed the findings concerning the number of euthanasia cases a year, factors affecting veterinarians' approval of euthanasia, veterinarians' communication with their clients in the decision-making process of euthanasia, and support provided by animal hospitals for their clients before and after euthanasia. The further data analysis will reveal findings on stress that veterinarians experience in the process of administering euthanasia and findings on veterinarians' approval or disapproval of setting guidelines for euthanasia.