A social psychological study on trust strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nahoko  Kansai University, 社会学部, 教授 (00302654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords信頼感 / 信頼性 / 社会的資源 / 社会関係資本 / 社会的知性 / 対人的信頼 / 社会的スキル / 一般的信頼 / 信頼性判断
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between people's social background and the trust strategy adopted. To this end, three survey studies were performed. As a result, no positive correlation was found between people's trustfulness and their accuracy of judgments of others' trustworthiness, which was reported in the previous study. Concerning the relationship between the social experience and the ability to judge others' trustworthiness, relatively weak positive correlation was found. Father research was needed to confirm the structure of trust strategy.