Research into the development of a regional disaster prevention leader training program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionPoole Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAIDO Minoru  Poole Gakuin University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50280110)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Yutaka  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60173788)
FUKUOKA Yoshiharu  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 准教授 (80310556)
MOTOYOSHI Tadahiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (70362217)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域防災 / 防災訓練 / 防災リーダー
Research Abstract
This research aims at the development of a regional disaster prevention leader training program. The element that promoted participants' independent behavior was extracted from training cases operated in each municipality of the Metropolitan area, Tokai, Chubu and Kinki and it was reflected in the revision of the virtual training system under development. There were three elements that promoted independent behavior : (1) Improving the reality of a virtual situation ; (2) Being able to assume that one's own approach to disaster prevention is expected from others ; (3)Being able to use one's own approach to disaster prevention in daily life, especially at home.