Empirical study of knowledge-sharing community on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Asako  Kobe Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (30273569)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAURA Yasuyuki  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10214595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子コミュニティ / 知識共有 / テキストマイニング / 質問紙調査 / 対人コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This research is empirical research on web-based knowledge-sharing communities, which are supported by countless and voluntary Internet users. In particular, we focus on (1) consciousness and behavior of participants, (2) knowledge is shared within the community. The purpose of the research is to understand "wisdom of crowds" on the Internet in more integrated perspective ever than before. We could obtain deeper and more widespread findings through three different perspectives - (1) qualitative analysis by text mining, (2) longitudinal analysis, and (3) comparative analysis between the two types of community.