Developing a computerized test for cognitive abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tamaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70198761)
Research Collaborator MIYOSHI Kazuhide  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 講師(非常勤)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造方程式モデリング / 独立成分分析 / 認知能力 / コンピュータ / 因子分析 / CHCモデル
Research Abstract
This study provided practical information on five issues of modern EFA : (i)number of common factors to extract, (ii) factor extraction method, (iii) factor rotation, (iv) standard errors of factor patterns and correlations, and (v) factor analysis of categorical data. And based on simulation studies using non-normal structural equation modeling, we presented the necessary sample sizes in order to detect significant path coefficients in full path models with two or three observed variables and those with three latent variables with two observed variables each.