The Developmental process of Young children's understanding others : An observational and experimental study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Miho  Chiba University, 教育学部, 准教授 (00334160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords他者理解 / 内的状態 / コミュニケーション / 社会的文脈 / 関係性 / 言語行動 / 会話 / 談話 / 発達 / 言語的コミュニケーション / 発達プロセス / 家族の会話 / きょうだい / お話づくり
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to investigate developmental process of young children's understanding of others' internal states. Two topics were addressed in this study : (1) young children's naturally occurring internal states expression in their close relationships with their parents, siblings, and friends during unstructured observations ; and (2) young children's references to characters' internal states on narrative tasks. The data was recorded in longitudinal studies and cross-sectional studies. The developmental process of young children's understanding of others' internal states is discussed in terms of continuity to childhood.