The standardization of the Little Big Five Personality Inventory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshihiro  University of Toyama, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (50115151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsビッグ・ファイブ / 小学生 / 標準化 / ビッグファィブ / ビッグファイブ / 児童
Research Abstract
The little big five personality inventory for children was completely revised and standardized by the 1674 pupils. The questionnaire was composed by 51 items : 40 items for big five scale, and the problem aggressiveness scale were added. The coefficients of reliability were ranged from 0.68 to 0.81, and the coefficients of validity were ranged from 0.39 to 0.56, according to the correlations between parent's rating and children's response.