Processes and mechanisms of identity development from adolescence to young adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2011)
Nagoya University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
KAZUMI Sugimura (SUGIMURA Kazumi)  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20249288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URAKAMI Masanori  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00298548)
TAKAMURA Kazuyo  岐阜聖徳学園大学短期大学部, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (10310533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 生涯発達 / アイデンティティ / 青年期 / 初期成人期 / 教育心理学 / アイデンティ
Research Abstract
The results of the present study showed that(1) adolescent identity is constructed through the interactions between self and others, particularly through the dialogue or discussion with others ;(2) there is a variety of ways in which adolescents coordinate their own perspectives with others' perspectives in dialogue or discussion ; and(3) changes in time perspectives may occur when the coordination between an adolescent' s own and others' perspectives. These results contribute to clarify part of the real-time change processes in identity formation.