Educational social psychology on instructional strategy as the integration of teacher's two discrepant leaderships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YUGE Yoko  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (80335827)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教師 / 指導性 / 指導行動 / 学級集団 / 学級連帯性 / 自律性 / 時系列的変容 / 行動観察 / 学級経営 / 学習意欲
Research Abstract
The present research investigated the integration of teacher's two discrepant instructional leaderships : task-oriented leadership and acceptance leadership. In study 1, elementary school teachers (N=191) completed a questionnaire measuring instructional behaviors, classroom pupils' task motivation and performance, and cooperation. Classroom pupils (N=1,037) estimated their task motivation and cooperation. The results revealed that fifth- and sixth grade teachers practiced "confront the task considerately" strategy as two leaderships' integration. In study 2, one year period case study reported that a fifth-grade elementary school teacher strategy changed from consideration to delegation, and that her pupils improved their autonomy and cooperation.