Prosodic features of model oral reading in English and Japanese and the learning of oral reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jun  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00116691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日英語音響特性 / 音読 / 英語学習 / 吃音者 / 日本語音読 / 基本周波数 / 持続時間 / 吃音 / 黄金語 / 母音フォルマント / 日英語韻律 / フォルマント / 母音空間 / 曖昧母音 / ピッチ / 名詞句のピッチパタン / フォルマント分析
Research Abstract
This study investigated native English speakers' pitch patterns of English noun phrases, Japanese speakers' English cardinal vowel space spanned by Formants 1 and 2, amplitude of sibilants and affricates, F1 and F2 values schwa, and Fo patterns at the sentence level. The possibility for using the accent pattern of "about" as a golden pattern for Japanese speakers was discussed. Finally, the comprehensive fundamental acoustic features of Japanese stutterers and non-stutterers were examined.