Development and Evaluation of a Supportive Strategy for Cultivating the Capability to Nurture the Next Generation among Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Yukiko  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80015916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yukitaka  和洋女子大学, 人間・社会学系, 助教 (70523041)
HISHIYA Sumiko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20586458)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Yuko  茨城県常総市教育委員会適応指導教室
YANG Myungok  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords次世代育成力 / カリキュラム / メッセージ / 親に対する感謝 / 子育て観 / 命の意 / 味づけ / 世代間伝達 / 青年期 / 命の意味づけ / 世代間閉鎖 / 基本的信頼感 / カリキュラム作成 / 親から存在肯定メッセージ / 対人的信頼感 / 親への感謝 / 必要とされる喜び / 時代的変遷 / 親からの存在肯定メッセージ / 命の意味づけ尺度 / 必要とされることの喜び / ケア体験
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop an effective supportive strategy for cultivating adolescents' capability to nurture the next generation, that is, instilling in them confidence to raise the next generation of children. Based on an examination of factors associated with adolescents' capability for such nurturing, we developed a supportive strategy for cultivating their capability. We then implemented the supportive strategy and evaluated its effects by determining changes in the adolescents' scores on the scale measuring such capability and their impressions. The results of an analysis suggested a more effective supportive strategy can be implemented.