Effects of calculation tasks on memory function of healthy elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FURUHASHI Keisuke  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70125780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hajime  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 特任教授 (80094085)
DEGUCHI Takeshi  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60241684)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者の認知 / 記憶機能の発達 / 計算訓練 / 介入訓練
Research Abstract
It was examined whether elderly people's memory function could improve by performing calculation tasks. The research partnership consisted of local healthy people in their 70's. The experimental group was asked to perform calculation tasks consisting of a task lasting from 10-15 minutes every day at home. Before and after training, the degree of memory capability and subjective feeling of happiness and depression of both groups were measured. The effect of calculation tasks as a whole group was not able to be definitively proven. There was no measurable effect using the recollection method.