Investigate a grammatical test in Japanese (J.COSS) : Develop an evaluation, an intervention, an oral-written, and a simplified version test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshiko  International University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50389821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Takamasa  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20143703)
TAKEI Wataru  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70322112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生涯発達 / 言語発達 / 文法発達 / 聴覚障害 / 高齢者 / 発達障害 / 言語発達検査 / 認知症スクリーニング
Research Abstract
We investigated the grammatical abilities of children and elderly people to understand of the life span grammatical change in Japanese. J.COSS is designed to assess a participant's comprehension of spoken and written grammar to evaluate the development of the oral and written Japanese grammar. Compared to the children with PDD, with hearing loss, or elderly people with amnesia, they displayed particular the difficulties in understanding the negation, reversible passive, and the Japanese case particles. After intervention focused on these items, they showed a significant increase in their grammatical abilities. J.COSS is confirmed an effective tool for a field of psychology, education, and co-medical care.