A study of visual media literacy for child development research and education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kozue  Kokugakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (70146736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords映像発達研究法 / 映像メディア / 映像制作 / 映像ナラティヴ / メディア・リテラシー / 表象発達 / 映像・ナラティヴ
Research Abstract
About visual media literacy, I caught the internal process of it as a kind of representation development, and the purpose of this study was to examine an educational method to promote meta cognition of visual media literacy.
As a result of having examined a promotive method of visual media literacy with the knowledge contents of the genetic psychology domain in the university education. By this action research, it was found that the production of movie by student oneself was effective in deepening the incentive about not only the knowledge of function of the visual media itself but also knowledge contents, in comparison with the passive watching ready-made movie.