Child Care Support Focusing on Cognitive Profiles for the Children with Special Educational Needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
HATANO Etsuko  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50114921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETO Junko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 准教授 (70438985)
Research Collaborator NOMUERA Naoko  調布市子ども発達センター, 言語聴覚士
OHSAWA Ayano  川崎市子ども局, 発達相談員
SUZUKI Hiroko  川崎市こども局, 発達相談員
ONOMURA Yushiko  川崎市教育委員会, 巡回相談員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保育教育困難児 / 認知特性 / 認知のアンバランス / 発達アセスメント / 教育系心理学 / 障害児保育 / 特別ニーズ保育 / インクルージョン / 軽度発達障害 / 保育臨床 / 保育教育困難
Research Abstract
This study examines how nursery school teachers shoud contact specialists and cooperate with specialized institution in order to support the children with special educational needs. At first, the result of the factor analysis yielded 5factors, and 25items were selected for the measurement and evaluation. A case analysis shows that it is important for the children with special educational needs to focus their cognitive profile.