A study on changing process of time perspective in a period of career choice during the transition from high school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Manabu  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90149477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords時間的展望 / 進路選択 / 環境移行 / 高校生 / 縦断調査 / 学校適応 / 学校的校
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify changing process of time perspective during the transition from high school by a four-years longitudinal study. The participants were 4, 756 third grader of nine high schools, who lived in the suburban districts in Tokyo. One thousand six hundred twenty two participants also completed the questionnaire by post mail study after graduate from high school. The obtained data showed changing process of time perspective during the transition and possible factors which affected this process.