Development and Education of Cognitive and Expressive Aspects of Social Skills as a Basis for Internal Relations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yayoi  Hosei University, 文学部, 教授 (00210956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Keiichi  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70366821)
KOBAYASHI Tomoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90337733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソーシャルスキル / 対人関係 / 思いやり / いじめ / 児童・生徒 / 発達 / 読み聞かせ / 認知 / 表現 / 自尊心
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to examine the effects of sessions dealing with emotion as a target skill on social skills, self-esteem, and resilience in students. Results showed that social skills education focusing on emotion is effective on self-esteem and resilience. Moreover, this investigation focuses on comparing the effect of Behavioral rehearsal and Self-monitoring techniques for promoting generalization and maintenance of social skills for students. Results suggested that the Self-monitoring technique encouraged higher meta-cognitive ability in the students. Furthermore, effective strategies for book-reading to children, as important aspects of the social skills program was investigated. Results suggested that factors such as intonation, speaking rate, and placement of pauses may be related to how highly listeners rated the story-reading, and ultimately to the degree of empathy listeners feel for the story.