Effects of aging and cognitive deficiency on distortion and change of memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinichi  Meiji Gakuin University, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IJUIN Mutsuo  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究員 (00250192)
Research Collaborator SHIMANOUCHI Aki  日本色彩環境福祉協会, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験心理学 / 生涯発達 / 記憶 / 加齢 / メタ記憶 / 虚偽記憶 / DRMパラダイム / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
The elderly may have the negative beliefs for their own memory abilities because of increasing memory failures with aging. Their meta-memories can be expected to become unstable. By the way, as one's errors of memory such as memorizing in the wrong are rarely aware by oneself in general, it will be difficult to defend them. Those errors by the elderly sometimes create frictions around them and bring disadvantages for them. In this study, experiments by false memory paradigm and research of the newly developed scale of meta-memory were conducted to explore these aspects of memory among the elderly.