Project/Area Number |
20530612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Naomi Kyoto Notre Dame University, 心理学部, 教授 (20268501)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 幼児期 / 心の理論 / 言語発達 / ふり遊び / 語彙検査 / 了解問題 / ふりの産出 / 空想の存在 / シミュレーション機能 / 誤信念 / ふりの生成 / 不意移動課題 / だまし箱課題 |
Research Abstract |
The relation between pretend play and theory of mind and the relation between pretend play and language development were investigated in two studies which were examined to 3-, 4-, and 5-year-old children . In results, pretend actions to use imaginary objects were related to language development, but were not related to theory of mind so much. But individual differences in fantasy (e.g., the information about whether children have imaginary companions) were closely related to the theory of mind performance. These results suggest that the tendencies to create imaginary persons are related to the understanding of others' minds.