A longitudinal study on knowledge construction to foster mathematical problem solving and transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAJIKA Hidetsugu  Kobe Shinwa Women's University, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30109368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSU Narao  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90133131)
Research Collaborator KATO Hisae  兵庫教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00314518)
FUJITANI Tomoko  武庫川女子大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (90199349)
HOTTA Chie  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部, 講師 (00548117)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords算数問題解決 / 自己説明 / 知識の構成 / 縦断的研究 / 小学生 / 算数文章題解決 / コンピュータ利用 / メタ認知 / 小学6年生 / 小学5年生 / 転移 / 知識構成
Research Abstract
We developed a computer-based support program that helps elementary school children self-explain solution steps to worked-out examples. Seventy-one fifth grade students participated in the study. The students then solved two or three worked-out examples for thirty minutes once a week in a three-week training session. The students had three training sessions from June 2009 to December 2010. The results showed that all of the students gradually solved more word problems correctly than before. Moreover, we found that the students improved their test scores when they gradually self-explained their solution processes using inferences and elaborated explanations.