Development of the social emotion development program of mother-Development process of the emotion recognition and the behavioral response-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Women's Junior College (2011)
Aichi Konan College (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
OBARA Tomoko  岡崎女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (10450032)
OBARA Tomoko (2010)  Aichi Konan College, 現代幼児学科, 准教授 (1045032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords親子関係 / 社会的情動発達 / 情動認知 / 応答行動 / 日常的文脈 / 母子関係 / 育児ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate changes in the perception of mothers toward infant emotions and use of context, as such changes are considered important for the development of relationship between mother and child. Our results suggested that mothers perceive infant emotion not only on the basis of information obtained by focusing on the child, such as facial, behavioral, and vocal expressions, but also by observing context, such as an object being handled by the child, and the mother's internal attitude and beliefs regarding child rearing. Moreover, we noted different patterns of developmental changes between mothers who became competent in making use of a broader context when acquiring more experience in child rearing, and those who remained entrenched and focused on a certain context.