A study for developmental supports for children with adaptive difficulties and the consultation for the teachers in After-School Day Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKoran Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TOYA Sachiko  Koran Women's Junior College, 教授 (60195443)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発達障害 / 学童保育 / 発逹障害
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effective way to support children with special needs including children with developmental disabilities, through the practical work for assisting the teachers in "After-School Day Care(ASDC)". Following the surveys for confirming the situation at the present of accepting children with special needs to ASDC and also that for finding out the needs of teachers in ASDC. The author had a continuous consultation in ASDC. As a result of this study, it was indicated that this kind of consultation had a effectiveness to the area as below. a : modification of circumstance of ASDC suitable for each child ; b : teacher's understanding of characteristics of children ; c : modification of teachers to interact the children ; d : qualities of interaction between the teachers and the way to share the teacher's roles in ASDC ; e : improvements of teacher's viewpoint to look at the behavioral trait of children and the skills to play with them ; f :psychological care for teachers in ASDC.