The marital relationships and life-span development in couples with no children after fertility treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Tomoe  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, こころの診療部, 臨床研究員 (50392478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAGI Keiko  東京女子大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (10086324)
TERUI Yuko  湘北短期大学, 保育学科, 講師 (10548069)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Seiji  医療法人社団荻窪病院虹クリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不妊治療 / 生涯発達 / 夫婦関係 / 縦断研究 / 発達心理学 / 喪失体験
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the impact of marital relationships on their life-span development in Japanese couples who had no children after fertility treatment. Data collection from 165 couples with fertility treatment is conducted from multi survey. The result shows that the couples mutually support and cope to infertility related stress, and they reach the acceptance of infertility and their life-span development.