Validity of test-retest interval on the Japanese version of WISC-III
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Satoshi (2009-2010)  Fukushima University, 家政学部, 専任講師 (10458862)
水野 薫 (2008)  Fukushima University, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (20375348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Miyuki  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (90449976)
岡田 智  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (10458862)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心理アセスメント / WISC-III知能検査法 / 再評価信頼性 / 発達障害 / 認知特性 / 発達アセスメント / 再評価間隔 / 広汎性発達障害 / 多動性障害
Research Abstract
研究成果の概要(英文):Practice effect and stability of Japanese version of WISC-IIIwere investigated with students with Developmental Disabilities. In a test-retest interval group within 12 mounts (N=27), significant increases in all IQ score and index score were found ranged from 7.5 to 10.2 points from first to second testing. In ranged from 12 to 23 months (N=71), performance IQ(PIQ) and Full scale IQ(FIQ) were increased from 4.0 to 5.0 point significantly, but verbal IQ(VIQ) wasn't changed significantly. In ranged from 24 to 35 months (N=39), all IQ and index score weren't changed significantly. There were also significant correlations between increases of all IQ score, index score and test-retest interval. Factor structure of DN-CAS and correlations between WISC-III and DN-CAS index scores were investigated with Pervasive Developmental Disorders. The indications for assessment information in tests battery were found by those results.