Development of the curriculum for qualitative research methods for clinical psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOCHI Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (30292717)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords質的研究法 / カリキュラム / 教育法 / 教育系心理学 / 臨床心理学
Research Abstract
This project aimed to develop and propose a program that would incorporate qualitative research methods into the education of clinical psychology. As a result of this project, the researcher has published a book titled "Introduction to Clinical Psychology 6 : Qualitative Research Methods." It provides for undergraduate/graduate students of clinical psychology and the related fields a guideline to learn qualitative research methods. The book, as well as other reports, also presents a framework to teach qualitative research as a part of the curriculum of clinical psychology.