Facilitating Whole School Collaboration by School Counselors via Packed Tools and a Supportive Web Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ayako  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50271614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kikuyo  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10254129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスクールカウンセリング / 学校支援 / 学級風土 / 心理教育 / コンサルテーション
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop effective tools and a support site for school counselors to collaborate with teachers in the general (whole school) environment. The study included field researchers and practitioners from the USA, Scotland, and Hong Kong. Tools developed as part of this project were as follows : (a) The Classroom Climate Inventory (CCI) elementary version was published and an automatic analysis system for the CCI was developed, (b) A Japanese version of the Adolescent Co-vitality Scale in was created and administered, (c) A pamphlet for teachers explaining how to collaborate with school counselors was created and the text for school counselors was written,(d)A tentative web-based support site was created and operationalized.