Effects of companion animals on mental health among the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takatoshi  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00202789)
Research Collaborator ASAHINA Chie  横浜国立大学, 環境情報学府, 博士課程後期
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンパニオン・アニマル / ペットロス / 精神的健康 / 高齢者 / 健康心理学
Research Abstract
Positive and negative aspects of everyday relationships between elderly people and companion animals, which are increasingly considered to be family members, were investigated in relation to dogs. The results indicated that as a person becomes older, the emotional bond between the owner and the dog becomes weaker. In general, after one year, the bond between the owner and the dog became relatively weak. Furthermore, an interview survey was conducted with elderly people who had lost their dogs within the last year. Results indicated three categories specific to elderly people : (1) relationship with the lost pet, (2) keeping pets in the future, (3) reason for not keeping pets. Above findings are considered to be useful for understand the circumstances related to pet lose in old age.