Research on the mental care for internal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Toshio  Kyoto University, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (30234008)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心身症 / 甲状腺疾患 / 心理療法 / バウム・テスト / 質問紙 / インタビュー / アレクシサイミア / 心のケア / 病態水準 / 自我境界 / 描画テスト / 半構造化面接 / アレクシサミア
Research Abstract
This research investigates the personality of Graves' disease, Hasimoto disease and Adenomatous nodule in comparison with the neurosis using questionnaire, Baum-test and half structured interview. According to our results the personality of Graves' disease which has been regarded one of typical psychosomatic syndromes is rather close to the neurotics while Hashimoto disease and Adenomatous nodule show typically psychosomatic features such as lack of emotion and boundary. Those patients whose thyroid hormone has been normalized inidicate positive changes in psychological indexes.