Risk and protective factor of internalizing and externalizing problem behavior for child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIU Hideyuki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40251003)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保護要因 / リスク要因 / 児童・生徒 / 問題行動 / 児童 / 生徒 / うつ / 不安 / ポジティブな相互作用 / 学級 / 内在化問題行動 / 外在化問題行動 / 教師評定 / 生徒自己評定 / 自己評定 / 共通要因
Research Abstract
1. There was a common factor in internalizing and externalizing problem behavior by using factor analysis of each measure.
2. The teacher's rating scale for depression was developed. This scale had high alpha coefficient (.839). And this scale showed significant moderate positive correlations with DSRS, which supports concurrent validity.
3. The positive interaction scales for classmates (PISC) of Japanese middle school students were developed. These scales had high alpha coefficient (.735~.933). And these scales showed significant positive correlations with RSES, DSRS and STAI-Y, which supports concurrent validity.
There were713 7th-grade students in the first survey (Time 1 ; April), 312 in the second survey (Time 2 ; May) and 162 in the third survey (Time 3 ; July). Students completed questionnaires that asked about the Positive Interaction Scale for Classmates (PISC ; T1,T2),Kikuchi's Social Skill Test (KiSS-18 ; T1 ; Kikuchi,1998), School Life Support Test (SLST ; T1,T2 ; Sugihara et … More al.,2002)Japanese version of Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale (RSES ; T1 ; Rosenberg ,1979), Japanese version of Depression Self Rating Scale (DSRS ; T1,T3 ; Birleson, 1981) and Japanese version of State-Trait Anxiety Inventory form Y (STAI-Y; T1,T3 ; Spielberger et al.,1983).Two standard multiple regressions were performed between depression (DSRS ; T3) and anxiety (STAI-Y ; T3) as the dependent variables and PISC (4scales ; T1, T2), KiSS-18 (T1), school maladjustment (SLST ; T1, T2), family stress (SLST ; T1), RSES (T1), DSRS (T1), STAI-Y (T1), separately by gender. The results showed that having positive interaction between classmates predicted students' future depression and anxiety level. The subscales of "friend's existence", "comfortable class" and "kindness to others" at Time 1 and Time 2 had significant negative effect on depression and anxiety level at Time 3. It was suggested that positive interaction for classmates is important for students to protective factor of depression and anxiety. Less