Studies on alexithymia, pain cognition and pain coping in persons with chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Tatsuyuki  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 心身医学 (80264000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Masako  九州大学病院, 心療内科, 助教(診療講師) (80380400)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 質問紙調査 / 失感情症 / 対処 / PDAS / CPCI
Research Abstract
Alexithymia, the inability to identify or label emotions, has been shown to be associated with pain in patients with chronic pain in Western countries. We sought to : (1) replicate this association in Japanese samples of persons with chronic pain, (2) extend this finding to other important pain-related measures, and (3) to determine whether pain coping and pain coping mediate relationships between alexithymia and chronic pain symptoms. The findings replicate and extend previous findings concerning the associations between alexithymia and important pain-related variables in a Japanese sample of persons with chronic pain. Alexithymia correlated with sensory and affective components of pain, pain-related disability and depression. Furthermore, alexithymia was associated with the depression and pain-related disability after controlling pain coping.