Effect of a comprehensive school-based prevention program for depression in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SATO Shoji  University of Miyazaki, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30107205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童へのユニバーサル抑うつ予防プログラム / 社会的スキル訓練 / 認知的再構成 / 抑うつ予防プログラム / 認知的再構成法 / 介入効果の維持 / 維持効果
Research Abstract
The present study evaluated the efficacy and the long-term maintenance effect(8 month) for depressive symptoms in children of a school-based universal program. Key components of the program used in the present study were psychoeducation, social skills training, and cognitive restructuring. The intervention involved nine 45-minute sessions during school classes. In a pretreatment-post treatment comparison, the self-report of a intervention group of depressive symptoms, cognitive errors, social skills were superior to those of the children in the no-treatment group. Furthermore, these intervention effects were maintained 8-month later.