Project/Area Number |
20530633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Daisuke University of the Ryukyus, 教育学部, 教授 (00112160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Kazuhiko 琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40253984)
YONAHA Hirokatu 琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (40305214)
SAKIMA Atushi 琉球大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10325839)
Research Collaborator |
MIYAGI Saki 琉球大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
NAKAZATO Ai 琉球大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
MIYAGI Youko 琉球大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
SHIROMA Ayano 琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | サイコメトリックス / 脳損傷者 / 神経心理検査 / 認知障害 / 神経心理学 / 脳画像 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this paper is two fold : Firstly to assess the cognitive function of brain damaged patients. Secondly to use this information to better inform and advise the patient, their family, medical doctor, and paramedical staff on treatment for the dysfuction fo the duration of his/her lifespan. The purpose of the cognitive assessment is to provide information and data to assist the patient to live a more normal life. The aim of the this study is to establish an evaluation system to determine the extent of cognitive dysfunction. The assessment of patients' cognitive dysfunction, mainly frontal lobe damaged patients, was conducted by the Ryudai's Brief Neuropsychological Test Battery (RBNB) which was developed in our laboratory. Also patient's family evaluated his/her cognitive function. We discussed the meaning of any discrepancy between the result of patient's ability and family evaluation. The RBNB is able to evaluate on both global and focal cognitive function of the brain. Moreover, we investigated the cognitive assessment of RBNB from the point of view of the standardization of the subtest ( Trail making test, Stroop test, etc.), how to measure cognitive dysfunction and how to interpret the result to enhance the ecological validity of RBNB.