| Project/Area Number |
20530634
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KIM WoeSook University of Hyogo, 看護学部, 教授 (90331371)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Masato 日本大学, 医学部・橋病院心療内科, 科長・診療教授 (60142501)
村上 正人 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40229969)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUNO Toshio 日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20173859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 線維筋痛症 / 認知行動療法 / 介入プログラム / 線維筋痛症患者 / 認知行動的介入 / 治療を妨げる二次的な症状 / 疼痛 / 認知行動的介入プログラム / FMS性格特性尺度 / 認知的変数と痛み |
| Research Abstract |
This study is part of the project for the development of Psycho-educational programs for Fibromyalgia Syndrome patients. It seeks to establish a characteristic personality criteria for FM patients focused on the patients' thinking and behavior patterns regarding pain, and to discuss their relevance to cognitive parameters. The FM group exhibited a higher score of physical symptoms than the group of depressive patients, and in particular a high tendency of psychological stress related to depression and anxiety. These results have led us to propose an intervention program that would be applied in stages : first, the identification of the factors causing the vicious cycle of pain ; second, the treatment for the secondary symptoms that hinder the treatment of pain ; and third, the psycho-educational intervention based on Cognitive Behavioral Therapy.