| Project/Area Number |
20530635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHATA Hiroyo Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20280208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONDA Rumi 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10290553)
YOSHIKAWA Hiromi 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00191560)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Hikaru 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80326420)
OZAWA Yoshiaki 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60280210)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 地域援助 / 失語症 / コミュニケーション / 評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop an evaluation tool for communication independence in people with aphasia by means of observation of communication activities in everyday life. This test consisted of 24 items aphasics were likely to encounter in everyday life. This test was administered to people with aphasia. It took approximately 60 to 90 minutes to complete the test. The validity of this test was evaluated by calculating correlation coefficients between this test and the Standard Language Test of Aphasia(SLTA), the Communication ADL Test(CADL), and a questionnaire for family members of aphasics. All three analyses yielded high correlation coefficients, confirming the validity. In-depth analyses of the relationship among the outcome of this test, the questionnaire, SLTA and CADL for each subjects, revealed discrepancies in some subjects. This suggest the possibility that this test measures aspects of communication in daily living that are not represented in existing measures.