Conditional effects of social environments on the relationships between individual traits and recidivism of juveniles delinquents in Japanese juvenile classification homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUMA Yoshikazu  Saitama Institute of Technology, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (70406536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Yuichiro  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (50233854)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再犯 / 母集団分割生存分析 / 少年鑑別所 / 階層的母集団分割生存分析 / 親への愛着 / 完全失業率 / Hierarchical logit / log-normal split population model
Research Abstract
This study examined conditional effects of unemployment rates on a relationship between attachment to parents and recidivism, using the data of 6238 juvenile delinquents admitted to Japanese juvenile classification homes in 1991 at the first time. Analyzing with hierarchical individual logit/log-normal split population survivor models, we found that the main effects of attachment to parents, the level and the first difference of unemployment rates were as significant as predicted by the theories. We also found that the interaction effects between attachment to parents and two types of unemployment rates were significant.