A social psychological study of the factors affecting attitude toward victims of sexual crime ; From the view point of victim support.
Project/Area Number |
20530638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
OMATA Kenji Surugadai University, 心理学部, 教授 (60185668)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 犯罪・非行 / 被害者援助 / 被害者への非難 / 性犯罪 / 犯罪被害者援助 / 責任帰属 |
Research Abstract |
Two researches were carried out to reveal the factors which cause blaming victim. The results indicated that the influences of other's attitude toward sexual crimes and gender role should be examined at the level of subcategories and that, as Shaver or Weiner has pointed out, more severely the others judged on the victim's behavior preceding the event, larger responsibility they attributed to the victim. In addition, the psychological damages from victimization was assessed small, the victim was blamed more.