The health psychological study of the effect of bodily functions on emotion-from the viewpoint of bodily sensations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hajime  J. F. Oberlin University, 心理・教育学系, 准教授 (20288054)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体接触 / 身体感覚 / 不安 / 感情 / 看護 / 動作変換 / 体位変換 / 情動 / 自律神経
Research Abstract
First, we examined the relationship between emotion and physical sensation and found that each feelings has a specific characteristics. The following research demonstrate that one's anxiety has close relationship with pressure of hand during the physical contact. Next experiment appear that vibrations generated in the skin during physical contact, "1 / f" fluctuation" had arisen with the frequency by "stroke".