The effects of giving and receiving social support on peer educator's self health behavior modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Rie  J. F. Oberlin University, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (20222979)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサポート / 健康行動 / 主観的健康 / 生活習慣 / 生活習慣病 / 精神的健康 / ソーシャルサポート / ピア・サポート / セルフエフィカシー
Research Abstract
We outlined two questionnaire survey and one experiment in this study. The scores of patients' mental health were significantly lower than control group. In patients groups, Receiving Emotional Support showed the largest effect on mental health. In the experiment with students, the result showed that the improvement of health behavior in the providing support group were superior to the receiving group. Cooperation with a certain local city, we researched the effect of their health promotion project with taking advantage of token system. The result suggested that this token project could reduce their dropout.