Therapist-client interaction in the simulated psychotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Sawako  Chukyo University, 臨床心理相談室, 客員相談員 (30410632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Noriko  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60329654)
FUKATSU Chikako  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20051625)
Research Collaborator TSUJI KEIICHIROU  名古屋大学, 名誉教授
NOZOE Shion  名古屋経済大学, 名古屋経済大学短期大学部・学生相談室, 専任カウンセラー
TACHIKAWA Tomomi  中京大学, 臨床心理相談室, 客員相談員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心理面接 / 言語的情報 / 非言語的情報 / ロールプレイ / ビデオ分析
Research Abstract
Therapist at an interview session observes client's verbal and nonverbal expressions in the course of interaction. The skill of the information pickup and analysis is expected to differ with the therapists' career in clinical practice. This study examined the effect of clinical career upon the interview skill. Analysis of verbal and nonverbal interactions showed that the similar group differences in the variety and temporal pattern of expression. These findings inclusively demonstrated the effects of clinical experience upon interview skill. In addition, we analyzed the assessments given by participants themselves and the experts who experienced with psychological interview for longer than seven years. The above-mentioned findings suggest that main components of the interview skill would be picking-up of nonverbal expression, make-up of atmosphere, basic procedure, encouragement-organization-orientation, appropriate response, treatment of affective disclosure, client's needs, and so forth.