The action research aimed at the enhancement of social health performance of the elderly living in super-aging community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiromitsu  St. Catherine University, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (90299363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAZAWA Ken  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (30254105)
大槻 毅  流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20375372)
榎本 博明  名城大学, 人間学部, 教授 (80168799)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKI Takeshi  流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20375372)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超高齢社会 / 抑うつ / 高齢者 / 社会的健康 / 離島 / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
In present study, we conducted a field survey and comparative investigation of super-aging communities (remote islands in Seto Inland Sea) as research subjects compared to other regions to elucidate what is requisite to enhance the social health performance of them. The result of study suggested the possibilities that the local festivals and traditional events passed down to the generations in the islands help to increase community cohesion and contribute to the social health performance.
However, in such a fast-aging community, it is extremely difficult to maintain and manage the festivals or traditional events only by the local old people as efficiently as they were in their young generation before. Our findings indicate that it is highly required how they establish "the system" to supplement the lack of requirement to sustain them in order to activate the community from now.