Developmental and clinical characteristics of collage techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshifumi  Nishikyushu University, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (40341549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITANI Hiroyuki  京都文京大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60131257)
IMAMURA Yukiko  金城学院大学, 人間生活学研究科, 准教授 (80342111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 心理アセスメント / コラージュ技法
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted a developmental data collection survey on subjects ranging from young children to older adults using collage techniques. Specifically, we collected collage results from 2189 subjects[Consider providing more detail about the subjects. It is clear from the text that the subjects raged from young children to older adults, but a break down of the age groups might be informative.] and conducted analysis on form (characteristics of overall expression, cutting methods, pasting methods, and other characteristics of expression), content (specific content that was expressed), and impression evaluation (impression of the expressed piece) in order to clarify the developmental characteristics of collage expression by persons ranging from young children to older adults. We also give a discussion on the effectiveness of collage techniques as a form of assessment.